Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 35

Thread: Widows 10 Question

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    134

    Re: Widows 10 Question

    Quote Originally Posted by Bigboyuk View Post
    Hi Mike thx for the reply. Yeah that's exactly the same Banner I saw just wanted confirmation that it was Microsoft

    My power button normally 2 options Restart and Shut Down but when updates are available these 2 options change to 4 so the first 2 are standard as above the second 2 are update/restart or update and shut down so that may be a new feature I used the update and shut down last night and it only took 30 secs to update and shut down no indication on screen to say how far the progress of the updates had gone though which is a downside imho Thx again Mike ATB

    ---------- Post added at 19:27 ---------- Previous post was at 19:09 ----------

    And there's more nothing to do with Windows as such on my old compute stick WIndows 8.1 for over a year I used 360 total security and its been really good and all updates are free any way long story short I download the version of 360 for Windows 10 it's very slow to do a scan well around 2 mins 20 secs and the scanning wheel some times really drags then speeds up. But the main problem is I have had 2 360 updates (new versions) and where the version number should be bottom left of that window is says upgrade now which means they want you to pay unless they have moved it there as it used to be at the very top of the window but there still should be the current version displayed Just wondering if on Windows 10 after a few free versions of 360 they wont be giving out any more free versions. I have emailed 360 via the scanning window and await their reply, while I am waiting any one know about the slow scanning problem and free new versions? TIA ATB
    Because this is a big update (I suspect) I think it might be best to go to settings and update and security and press check for updates button, it should install it then and give you the option to restart. For some reason it seems when you go to update and restart it's not fully updating it? If it doesn't work go here: https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/soft...load/windows10 and press update now, it will download a program to do the update.

    Also when it's finished updating run disk clean up and remove the old version of Windows to get some space back (you can safely tick everything)

    They probably changed some things around with 360 security, of course the free versions are still usable with Windows 10. Theres an upgrade button on my anti virus too because I use the free version and they want you to upgrade to the paid version. You can usually find the current version somewhere in the program.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    4,401

    Re: Widows 10 Question

    Quote Originally Posted by mike83 View Post
    Because this is a big update (I suspect) I think it might be best to go to settings and update and security and press check for updates button, it should install it then and give you the option to restart. For some reason it seems when you go to update and restart it's not fully updating it? If it doesn't work go here: https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/soft...load/windows10 and press update now, it will download a program to do the update.

    Also when it's finished updating run disk clean up and remove the old version of Windows to get some space back (you can safely tick everything)

    They probably changed some things around with 360 security, of course the free versions are still usable with Windows 10. Theres an upgrade button on my anti virus too because I use the free version and they want you to upgrade to the paid version. You can usually find the current version somewhere in the program.
    So the 1308 version is big update!? What I need to ask is when a updated version of windows 10 comes out
    I thought any update would automatically 'over' write the previous version? but you are saying no I will have to remove the old version? Yes well aware that the free Antivirus 360 I am using is compatible with my pc it's not the fact that it's saying upgrade now it's where the upgrade is now placed where the version number and new version icon is so that's why I am saying is there no more free versions of this programme? I await their reply. Switched on today and a slide out black banner said Windows couldn't finish off installing the updates please restart your pc which I have done and the updates installing hasn't taken place, Again thx for your reply Mike ATB
    __________________
    Consider The bad times as down payment for the good times! Hang on in there

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    4,401

    Re: Widows 10 Question

    Finally all done as I had another Microsoft update blue message so started the update and it took over 1 hr computer restarted several times on it's own. quite a few new features but it took out my internet driver that was a ball ache to fix so called PlusNet who guided me to the WAN RF Comm and just re enabled it hopefully smooth running from now LOL Thx every one especially to Mike So any one else had any problems installing this big update? Would like to know. ATB
    __________________
    Consider The bad times as down payment for the good times! Hang on in there

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    134

    Re: Widows 10 Question

    Quote Originally Posted by Bigboyuk View Post
    So the 1308 version is big update!? What I need to ask is when a updated version of windows 10 comes out
    I thought any update would automatically 'over' write the previous version? but you are saying no I will have to remove the old version? Yes well aware that the free Antivirus 360 I am using is compatible with my pc it's not the fact that it's saying upgrade now it's where the upgrade is now placed where the version number and new version icon is so that's why I am saying is there no more free versions of this programme? I await their reply. Switched on today and a slide out black banner said Windows couldn't finish off installing the updates please restart your pc which I have done and the updates installing hasn't taken place, Again thx for your reply Mike ATB

    1803 yeah, it's a new "build" of Windows 10. They compliled a whole new version of Windows including all past updates and add a few new things. It's good because if you want to reinstall Windows you just download the latest build and then you don't have many updates to install, it's a bit like a service pack they used to do with Windows XP/7 . It's also a bit like when they went from Windows 8.0 to 8.1, however they don't call it Windows 10.1 or Windows 10.2 anymore, just increase the build number, its still Windows 10.


    Because the update replaces the whole of Windows basically (but should leave your personal settings and documents) you old Windows 10 will be on C:\ called Windows.old, if you run disk clean up it can get rid of the old Windows build which you don't need anymore.

    ---------- Post added at 01:24 ---------- Previous post was at 00:03 ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by Bigboyuk View Post
    Finally all done as I had another Microsoft update blue message so started the update and it took over 1 hr computer restarted several times on it's own. quite a few new features but it took out my internet driver that was a ball ache to fix so called PlusNet who guided me to the WAN RF Comm and just re enabled it hopefully smooth running from now LOL Thx every one especially to Mike So any one else had any problems installing this big update? Would like to know. ATB

    Not sure what you mean by Internet driver? Was it the wireless lan drivers? Or something to do with the router? The update should preserve your settings so its odd that it messed something up. It's possible a driver could not work with the newer version of Windows I guess.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    4,401

    Re: Widows 10 Question

    Quote Originally Posted by mike83 View Post
    1803 yeah, it's a new "build" of Windows 10. They compliled a whole new version of Windows including all past updates and add a few new things. It's good because if you want to reinstall Windows you just download the latest build and then you don't have many updates to install, it's a bit like a service pack they used to do with Windows XP/7 . It's also a bit like when they went from Windows 8.0 to 8.1, however they don't call it Windows 10.1 or Windows 10.2 anymore, just increase the build number, its still Windows 10.


    Because the update replaces the whole of Windows basically (but should leave your personal settings and documents) you old Windows 10 will be on C:\ called Windows.old, if you run disk clean up it can get rid of the old Windows build which you don't need anymore.

    ---------- Post added at 01:24 ---------- Previous post was at 00:03 ----------




    Not sure what you mean by Internet driver? Was it the wireless lan drivers? Or something to do with the router? The update should preserve your settings so its odd that it messed something up. It's possible a driver could not work with the newer version of Windows I guess.
    I wondered why they did a complete Windows 10 rebuild, was there too many problems with the previous version? I don't like the way they have a very dark back ground for the top row tabs now and they need to make the tabs (writing) bolder type as even on a 40" wide screen tv you can hardly see various icons. Yeah it was the Wireless Driver which for some reason got disabled while the updates was taking place. I find lots of things seem to get disabled like the volume on catch up tv or You Tube even though they were on full. but everything else seems to be running smoother now. I still rate the device 9 out of 10 it would be 10 out of 10 but some things on the new build of Windows 10 I simply don't like. What I do like is the newly designed task view which now shows the days activity so far this is cool I also like the 2 large size USB ports on it a separate mini USB for power in and a sd card too. The windows 8.1 compute stick had very little connectivity

    I have a external HDD 500GB I know sometimes there are limits to the amount of external memory you can add on but as it's a pc in theory would a 500GB HDD be too big? Don't forget it's not a SD card I am using (this is a max of 128GB) So would think via one of the large USB ports I could use my 500GB HDD?? Or would that have a max limit set to 128GB too?ATB
    Last edited by Bigboyuk; 30-05-18 at 12:41.
    __________________
    Consider The bad times as down payment for the good times! Hang on in there

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    23,216

    Re: Widows 10 Question

    You will be fine with the hard drive. I've been plugging in my 500gb hard drives for many years way before this version of Windows. Mini or full size, used both.
    __________________
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    For free Mindfulness resources, please see this thread I have created to compile many sources together http://www.nomorepanic.co.uk/showthread.php?t=168689

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    4,401

    Re: Widows 10 Question

    Quote Originally Posted by MyNameIsTerry View Post
    You will be fine with the hard drive. I've been plugging in my 500gb hard drives for many years way before this version of Windows. Mini or full size, used both.
    Brill that is good So the size limit must only apply to the SD card which is max 128GB Like I said in my previous post like the new layout for the Task View and it can show all the activites for the whole day. What do think of the new Task View? It's basically the same as the tabs along the top row but better in some respects. ATB
    __________________
    Consider The bad times as down payment for the good times! Hang on in there

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    134

    Re: Widows 10 Question

    Quote Originally Posted by Bigboyuk View Post
    I wondered why they did a complete Windows 10 rebuild, was there too many problems with the previous version? I don't like the way they have a very dark back ground for the top row tabs now and they need to make the tabs (writing) bolder type as even on a 40" wide screen tv you can hardly see various icons. Yeah it was the Wireless Driver which for some reason got disabled while the updates was taking place. I find lots of things seem to get disabled like the volume on catch up tv or You Tube even though they were on full. but everything else seems to be running smoother now. I still rate the device 9 out of 10 it would be 10 out of 10 but some things on the new build of Windows 10 I simply don't like. What I do like is the newly designed task view which now shows the days activity so far this is cool I also like the 2 large size USB ports on it a separate mini USB for power in and a sd card too. The windows 8.1 compute stick had very little connectivity

    I have a external HDD 500GB I know sometimes there are limits to the amount of external memory you can add on but as it's a pc in theory would a 500GB HDD be too big? Don't forget it's not a SD card I am using (this is a max of 128GB) So would think via one of the large USB ports I could use my 500GB HDD?? Or would that have a max limit set to 128GB too?ATB

    It's just what they do when they want to release new features now. They have said there will be no Windows 11, whether they will stick to it I don't know. I think they saw how businesses were sticking to Windows XP for ages after it was "dead" because they had specialised apps that worked on it and upgrading for them meant re-writing the apps or trying to get it working on the new Windows. Home users had some troubles upgrading too with application (and mainly driver) compatability, so if they just keep Windows 10 as the standard platform they avoid those issues.

    Try right clicking on desktop, go to personalize, go to colors and turn off transparency effects. You can also click on High contrast settings under related settings, turn it on and choose high contrast white. You can change the colours too.

    Yeah you can use any size external hard drive. I think you could use a micro sd higher than 128GB if you wanted, they probably say its the limit as it's all they tested it with, but no reason a 200GB or 256GB shouldn't work really.

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    23,216

    Re: Widows 10 Question

    Quote Originally Posted by Bigboyuk View Post
    Brill that is good So the size limit must only apply to the SD card which is max 128GB Like I said in my previous post like the new layout for the Task View and it can show all the activites for the whole day. What do think of the new Task View? It's basically the same as the tabs along the top row but better in some respects. ATB
    Limits are usually due to the motherboard or O/S (e.g. higher RAM capability on x64) but large USB's have been around for a long time now and are fine.

    You mean the task bar along the bottom of the screen? I don't mind it. It was more the App layout I had to get used to as I went from Windows 7. Black will give better screen colouring anyway as LED's really are about the depth of the black rather than the colours.
    __________________
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    For free Mindfulness resources, please see this thread I have created to compile many sources together http://www.nomorepanic.co.uk/showthread.php?t=168689

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    4,401

    Re: Widows 10 Question

    Even after the complete rebuild something is still not right, take for Eg: I came to click on the Edge Browser last night and I got a message on screen saying this class is not registered?? And I couldn't use the browser had to turn off at wall skt then back on again the problem had gone, but it will be back what's causing the browser not to work some times? it's happened a few times prior to the new windows build and once after the new build. Plus on some sites like You Tube and NMP I will get a banner along the bottom of screen saying You Tube or NMP is not responding due to a long script? ATB
    __________________
    Consider The bad times as down payment for the good times! Hang on in there

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Last question ever
    By Mikee1136 in forum Symptoms
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-01-15, 19:35
  2. Just a question
    By leanne78 in forum Therapy
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13-11-11, 13:57
  3. Question :S
    By bubblerawk in forum General Anxiety / Generalised anxiety disorder (GAD)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-10-08, 19:45
  4. Question..
    By belle in forum Palpitations, Ectopics, Missed beats, Heart Worries
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 24-09-08, 11:32
  5. question?
    By rossi in forum Symptoms
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-07-08, 02:57

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •