Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: Blood test results

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    101

    Blood test results

    Last week I had a full blood count along with coeliac screening. I had the blood test while I had the flu or some sort of infection.

    Received a letter in the post today from my GP saying they had tried numerous times to contact me (they didnít) and that I should book an appointment at my earliest convenience. Iím already in a phase of high anxiety due to my stomach (see my recent posts) so this sent me into overdrive.

    Phoned up the surgery and they said my GP would call me back, which he did almost an hour later.

    He explained that itís Ďnothing dangerous and nothing to worry aboutí but he wants me in for repeat blood test. Apparently, my red blood and white blood count is higher than usual, some inflammatory markers are present and liver markers are also a bit high.

    I donít know what to make of this. I told him I get worried easily but he replied saying I should relax and enjoy my weekend and come see him on Monday.
    Last edited by shotta287; 31-05-19 at 20:19.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    , , United Kingdom.
    Posts
    42,910

    Re: Blood test results

    Hi

    This is just a courtesy reply to let you know that your post was moved from its original place to a sub-forum that is more relevant to your issue.

    This is nothing personal - it just enables us to keep posts about the same problems in the relevant forums so other members with any experience with the issues can find them more easily.

    Please also read this post:

    http://www.nomorepanic.co.uk/showthread.php?t=213239
    __________________
    Nicola

    ďDon't be afraid of death; be afraid of an unlived life. You don't have to live forever, you just have to live.Ē - Natalie Babbitt

    Please help keep NMP running and donate to the running costs: http://www.nomorepanic.co.uk/donate




  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    , , United Kingdom.
    Posts
    42,910

    Re: Blood test results

    Quote Originally Posted by shotta287 View Post
    he replied saying I should relax and enjoy my weekend and come see him on Monday.
    this ^^^^^^^
    __________________
    Nicola

    ďDon't be afraid of death; be afraid of an unlived life. You don't have to live forever, you just have to live.Ē - Natalie Babbitt

    Please help keep NMP running and donate to the running costs: http://www.nomorepanic.co.uk/donate




  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    19,860

    Re: Blood test results

    Quote Originally Posted by shotta287 View Post
    he wants me in for repeat blood test. Apparently, my red blood and white blood count is higher than usual, some inflammatory markers are present and liver markers are also a bit high.

    I had the blood test while I had the flu or some sort of infection.
    Ummmmm......

    "Told Ya So Gang" on standby

    Positive thoughts
    __________________
    "Eat. Drink. Enjoy the work you do. Be thankful for the blessings God gives you in this life. Live, love and seek out the things that bring your heart joy. The rest is meaningless... Like chasing the wind." King Solomon

    The best help is the help you give yourself! http://cbt4panic.org/

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    101

    Re: Blood test results

    Thanks both ^

    I do feel somewhat better, I appreciate your words as always.

    Iím in a bad phase of HA. Started off with stomach worries which prompted me to go to my doctor and ask for a coeliac blood test.

    I then went back to my GP for insomnia only to learn the blood test was invalid due to a names mix up and he booked me in again and added a full blood panel to the list.

    Fast forward a week and I was back at my GP due to an upper respiratory infection for which I was given antibiotics. I eventually did do the blood test a week after the infection started. Feeling much better with regards to the infection but not 100% yet I still think it may be lingering slightly.

    Iíve had a fair few blood panels in the past and theyíve always come back as normal. In fact, my last full blood check was done in March/April 2018 and was totally fine. This is the first time somethings been flagged up and Iíve been contacted by my doctor. Iím just hoping it is nothing serious.
    Last edited by shotta287; 31-05-19 at 22:37.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    101

    Re: Blood test results

    Hardly slept. The fear of leukaemia was playing over and over in my mind.

    The blood results, the fact that my throat is still a little sore, been sweating at night.

    Shouldnít have Googled...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    2,901

    Re: Blood test results

    Agreed. Googling is absolutely always a bad idea.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    101

    Re: Blood test results

    Absolutely ^

    All i Googled though, was high WBC count. Next thing you know, Leukaemia pops up.

    Maybe I shouldnít have even asked for a blood test in the first place..

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    101

    Liver Function Tests - results got me worried

    Firstly, apologies for the recent increase in topics. My HA is high at the moment but I have made an appointment for CBT next month.

    I had a blood test recently (while I was ill with what seemed to be a sinus infection) and ran through the results with my GP today.

    The abnormal results are as follows:
    Serum ALT : 98 (0-55)
    Serum ALP alkaline phosphate: 212 (30-130)

    Google search comes up with all sorts including cancer, bone issues etc.

    GP told me not to worry too much and come in for a repeat test in two weeksí time.

    But I keep thinking how the results are almost twice the upper limit and something definitely is wrong. Iím 25 and never smoked or drunk alcohol so it is worrying me a lot.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    19,860

    Re: Liver Function Tests - results got me worried

    Quote Originally Posted by shotta287 View Post
    My HA is high at the moment but I have made an appointment for CBT next month.
    Date and Time?

    Positive thoughts
    __________________
    "Eat. Drink. Enjoy the work you do. Be thankful for the blessings God gives you in this life. Live, love and seek out the things that bring your heart joy. The rest is meaningless... Like chasing the wind." King Solomon

    The best help is the help you give yourself! http://cbt4panic.org/

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 2 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 2 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Blood test results.
    By katyfitz in forum Symptoms
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-11-16, 19:20
  2. Blood test results...
    By jc27x in forum Health Anxiety
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 14-04-16, 16:32
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 14-10-13, 21:27
  4. Blood test results
    By Seanydee in forum Health Anxiety
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-07-12, 22:59
  5. PA over blood test results...
    By Maddieg in forum Panic / Panic Attacks
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 31-08-05, 01:37

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •