Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Pancreatitis

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    436

    Pancreatitis

    Anyone had or know of anyone thatís had acute or chronic pancreatitis. Interested to know what symptoms were experienced; bloating, gas, pain etc and also how it was diagnosed. My understanding is the two blood tests Lipase and amylase are not accurate measures and can be raised or reduced for various other ailments.

    Can an inflamed pancreas be detected on a ultrasound?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    21,191

    Re: Pancreatitis

    I had it when I was 16. My parents drove me to the ER because I was so sick and in pain. For me it was just an intense pain and it woke me up in the wee hours of the morning. I was in the hospital for two days. If it were acute, you wouldn't be posting and frankly, it sounds like you're stepping into a rabbit hole based on this and your other thread posted today.

    Positive thoughts
    __________________
    "Eat. Drink. Enjoy the work you do. Be thankful for the blessings God gives you in this life. Live, love and seek out the things that bring your heart joy. The rest is meaningless... Like chasing the wind." King Solomon

    The best help is the help you give yourself! http://cbt4panic.org/

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    436

    Re: Pancreatitis

    Hi Fisherman, thanks for the reply. No, Iím not Getting sucked into the hole, unlike some months ago when I was in a state of panic about my symptoms, I am in fact in a very rational state. After conversing with someone on here, I realise that my symptoms back in March of which I was led to believe by various GPs were mild Covid are in fact pepsin and GERD or silent reflux. Iím still getting them, no where as bad as before. My stomach is still in a mess and severely bloated. Itís swollen badly about three inches from the tummy button and can be extremely painful if pressed in. The trial drug I increased back in Jan, shortly before all this started, can cause pancreatitis. I think if I have it itís chronic as itís gone on too long. My stools also float from time to time and Iím full of gas. I know gas can cause stools to float. Iím seeing a top GI who believes itís dysbiosis. Iím on a very expensive probiotic, which hasnít done the job though worked wonders in other ways. I have 1 more month to go. Iíve just had to pay for some antibiotics yesterday as the NHS will not authorise them as they are too expensive. The GI has said if this fails I need an endoscope and abdo CT. my concern is, if said drugs do not work, I will never get around to getting the CT & endo tests due to the ever increasing Covid rates.

    The sensation in my arms and legs of fluid or air inflating is of a concern. For sure my arms and upper legs have increased in size. GP thinks it could be fluctuations in blood pressure. I do have a sense this is something of importance as it has gone on for too long. I had the same feeling with the heart attack. Just hope Iím wrong.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    21,191

    Re: Pancreatitis

    I hope it all works out for you! Feel better soon...

    Positive thoughts
    __________________
    "Eat. Drink. Enjoy the work you do. Be thankful for the blessings God gives you in this life. Live, love and seek out the things that bring your heart joy. The rest is meaningless... Like chasing the wind." King Solomon

    The best help is the help you give yourself! http://cbt4panic.org/

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    1,739

    Re: Pancreatitis

    In regards to enzymes levels you would expect lipase to be significantly raised (3x normal level) but not necessarily amylase Yes you're right, lipase and amylase can be slightly raised due to non-pancreatic issues eg. coeliac, stomach issues (even dyspepsia in some people), bowel issues, gallbladder issues, kidney issues, salivary gland issues, some autoimmune diseases to name some. I have slightly raised or high normal levels unrelated to my pancreas, I've had the U/S and MRI and my pancreas and all surrounding organs were completely normal. I do have autoimmune activity going on CFS and MCAS (mast cell/histamine) and also some gut issues, going gluten free has helped. Some people genetically have higher levels too.

    In NZ, our normal lipase levels are fairly narrow 23-67, whereas some other countries have normal levels of 0-160. So in another country my lipase levels would be classified as normal as the highest reading has been 76. UK has an even lower range 16-60.
    Last edited by WiseMonkey; 20-09-20 at 05:34.
    __________________
    If you are one of the lucky souls allowed to enter NZ at this time please remember two things:

    1. We did the hard months in lockdown abiding by rules for you to get here.
    2. No one gives a shit if you prefer white towels or hotels with sea views.
    You're in quarantine for fourteen days ...obey the rules.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    436

    Re: Pancreatitis

    Thanks Fishman.

    Hi Wise, I accessed my Patient online access, which allows me access to my test results, medications, consultations etc. My amylase was 68. The range is to 100. Interesting too, that in May my lymphocytes were Marginally low but are back to normal now. Iíve not had a Lipase test as only the hospital can do this apparently, but I guess they feel my symptoms do not warrant it. Have to say, last night I had excruciating pain above the tummy button for 20 or so seconds. Had it again this morning. Iím wondering whether the trial drug which I have to inject has maybe caused gastritis. Not sure if this causes bloating which is noticeable. I guess that having to take PPI & aspirin daily, it could be aggravating the stomach. I just want to get this sorted out. 8 months now...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Has anyone on here ever had pancreatitis?
    By Leah88 in forum Health Anxiety
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 31-07-17, 07:44
  2. I'm pretty sure I have pancreatitis!!!
    By motherof3girlies in forum Health Anxiety
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 14-01-17, 01:19
  3. Chronic Pancreatitis?
    By Moondreams in forum Symptoms
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17-11-16, 16:24
  4. Any one out there with pancreatitis
    By Newguy in forum Introduce Yourself
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-09-15, 09:03

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •